🏛️Museum

Byrsa Hill & Carthage National Museum

Carthage, Tunisia

🍷 1 experience

"Atop Byrsa Hill since 1963, housing cast-glass masks, the famous "Lady of Carthage" mosaic, and vast collections of Roman amphorae from UNESCO-excavated Carthage."

historictourist friendly
Founded
1963
Price
Visit website www.patrimoinedetunisie.com.tn

Byrsa Hill & Carthage National Museum is a wine museum in Carthage, Tunisia. Established in 1963.

Location

Map showing Byrsa Hill & Carthage National Museum location

Experiences (1)

  1. 1

    Byrsa Hill & Carthage National Museum

    The acropolis of Carthage, where Phoenician settlers from Tyre founded their greatest colony in 814 BC. Byrsa Hill offers panoramic views of the Gulf of Tunis and the circular Punic Ports below. The museum houses Punic artifacts including sarcophagi, jewelry, and the famous 'priest stele' depicting child sacrifice. Note: Museum interior closed until 2027 for renovation; exterior and hill views accessible.

    archaeological$

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Byrsa Hill & Carthage National Museum located?
Byrsa Hill & Carthage National Museum is located in Carthage, Tunisia. GPS: 34.1108, 9.5584.

Been to Byrsa Hill & Carthage National Museum?